Undergraduate Teaching Excellence Award

2016-17 RECIPIENTS

Billy Ferris photo

Billy Ferris

Media Studies
College of Liberal Arts

Alan Meyer photo

Alan Meyer

History
College of Liberal Arts

Ric Smith photo

Ric Smith

School of Communications & Journalism
College of Liberal Arts

2015
Wallace D. Berry: Poultry Science
Tiffany Sippial: History

2014
Brian Connelly: Business Management
Stephen Schmidt: Animal Sciences
Rod Turochy: Civil Engineering

2013
Christy L. Bratcher: Agriculture
Sang-Eun Byun: Human Sciences
Jill Crystal: Liberal Arts

2012
Robert S. Boyd: Sciences and Mathematics
Shelly McKee: Agriculture
Karla Simmons: Human Sciences

2011
Sridhar Krishnamurti: Liberal Arts
Veena Chattaraman: Human Sciences
Jung Won Hur: Education

2010
Stuart Wentworth: Engineering
Wheeler Foshee: Horticulture
Theresa McCormick: Education

2009
Carolyn Robinson: Horticulture
Shari Park-Gates: Consumer Affairs
Ted Becker: Political Science

2008
Kelly Bryant: Graphic Design
Joey Shaw: Agronomy & Soils
Ed Williams: Communication & Journalism

2007
Mark Byrne: Chemical Engineering
Elizabeth Brestan Knight: Psychology
Phillip Zenor: Mathematics & Statistics

2006
Brian Gibson: Aviation Managemen
Sheri Brock: Health & Human Performance
Paula Peek: Consumer Affairs

2004–05
Jack B. Brown: Mathematics & Statistics
William J. Moar: Entomology & Plant Pathology
Christine Sundermann: Biological Sciences

2003–04
Roger Lien: Poultry Science
Pamela V. Ulrich: Consumer Affairs

2002–03
James E. Brown: Horticulture
Steven P. Brown: Political Science
Margaret Fitch-Hauser: Communication & Journalism
Susan Hubbard: Nutrition & Food Science
Nels Madsen: Mechanical Engineering
Gary Waters: Finance

2001–02
Louise Katainen: Foreign Languages & Literatures
Russell B. Muntifering: Animal & Dairy Sciences
Marilyn Read: Consumer Affairs
Douglas Robinson: Science & Mathematics
David Williams: Horticulture

2000–01
Clarence D. Brown, Jr.: Rehabilitation & Special Education
Wayne E. Clark: Entomology & Plant Pathology
Lenda Jo Anderson Connell: Consumer Affairs
William Hardy, Jr.: Agricultural Economics
Kelley D. Jolley: Philosophy
Mary T. Mendonca: Biological Sciences