Undergraduate Teaching Excellence Award

This award is given to teachers who are exceptional in their quality of teaching, knowledge of subject, interest in students and availability to them, impact on the nominator’s personal educational experience, and influence within Auburn University. Teachers are nominated by students, alumni and colleagues. Recipients are honored each year and each receive an honorarium award of $1,000.

2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Eric Wetzel

Eric Wetzel
College of Architecture, Design and Construction

Jen Robinson

Jennifer “Jen” Robinson
College of Liberal Arts

Stewart Schneller

Stewart Schneller
College of Sciences and Mathematics

2018
Melanie Duffey: Human Sciences
Matt Hall: Architecture, Design & Construction
James Long: Accountancy

2017
Kevin Moore: Architecture

2016
Billy Ferris: Media Studies
Alan Meyer: History
Ric Smith: Communication and Journalism

2015
Wallace D. Berry: Poultry Science
Tiffany Sippial: History

2014
Brian Connelly: Business Management
Stephen Schmidt: Animal Sciences
Rod Turochy: Civil Engineering

2013
Christy L. Bratcher: Agriculture
Sang-Eun Byun: Human Sciences
Jill Crystal: Liberal Arts

2012
Robert S. Boyd: Sciences and Mathematics
Shelly McKee: Agriculture
Karla Simmons: Human Sciences

2011
Sridhar Krishnamurti: Liberal Arts
Veena Chattaraman: Human Sciences
Jung Won Hur: Education

2010
Stuart Wentworth: Engineering
Wheeler Foshee: Horticulture
Theresa McCormick: Education

2009
Carolyn Robinson: Horticulture
Shari Park-Gates: Consumer Affairs
Ted Becker: Political Science

2008
Kelly Bryant: Graphic Design
Joey Shaw: Agronomy & Soils
Ed Williams: Communication & Journalism

2007
Mark Byrne: Chemical Engineering
Elizabeth Brestan Knight: Psychology
Phillip Zenor: Mathematics & Statistics

2006
Brian Gibson: Aviation Managemen
Sheri Brock: Health & Human Performance
Paula Peek: Consumer Affairs

2004–05
Jack B. Brown: Mathematics & Statistics
William J. Moar: Entomology & Plant Pathology
Christine Sundermann: Biological Sciences

 

2003–04
Roger Lien: Poultry Science
Pamela V. Ulrich: Consumer Affairs

2002–03
James E. Brown: Horticulture
Steven P. Brown: Political Science
Margaret Fitch-Hauser: Communication & Journalism
Susan Hubbard: Nutrition & Food Science
Nels Madsen: Mechanical Engineering
Gary Waters: Finance

2001–02
Louise Katainen: Foreign Languages & Literatures
Russell B. Muntifering: Animal & Dairy Sciences
Marilyn Read: Consumer Affairs
Douglas Robinson: Science & Mathematics
David Williams: Horticulture

2000–01
Clarence D. Brown, Jr.: Rehabilitation & Special Education
Wayne E. Clark: Entomology & Plant Pathology
Lenda Jo Anderson Connell: Consumer Affairs
William Hardy, Jr.: Agricultural Economics
Kelley D. Jolley: Philosophy
Mary T. Mendonca: Biological Sciences